AOI Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last revised on 12 July 2017.

About Us and this Privacy Policy
The website at theaoi.com (“website”) is owned and operated by The Association of Illustrators Limited (“us” or “we”). We are registered in England under company number 01237440 and our registered office is at Somerset House, T7 3rd Floor Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z9527199. Our VAT number is GB39382701.

We understand that privacy is very important to you and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our visitors. Our privacy policy, which is set out below, has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. It is intended to help you understand our practices relating to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our website. By “personal data”, we mean any information about you that could be used to help identify you. The term “personal data” is defined more fully in section 1 of the Data Protection Act 1998, which you can read here. Nothing in this privacy policy limits your legal rights in relation to your personal data.

When you visit the website or provide information to us via the website, you are accepting and consenting to our processing of your information in accordance with this privacy policy, our Cookie Policy, our Terms of Website Use, our Shop Terms of Sale  and any other contract we may have with you. If you do not agree to the terms set out in these terms and policies, we do not give you permission to use the website and you must cease to do so immediately.

Please note that we may need to update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

1.1 Information you give us about you or your business, such as your name, artist name, user name, AOI membership number, postal address, country of residence, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, student identification number, place of study, details of your agency, images including your own photograph, and any other information about you that you might choose to volunteer. You may be asked to provide such personal information to us when you:

  • 1.1.1 register for an account or membership with us and log into your membership or account;
  • 1.1.2 participate in a competition, promotion or survey;
  • 1.1.3 act as a judge for a competition or award;
  • 1.1.4 upload material to the portfolio section;
  • 1.1.5 purchase anything from us (or a third party through us) including event tickets, client directories, publications, membership or portfolio access;
  • 1.1.6 subscribe to receive our newsletter;
  • 1.1.7 respond to our marketing communications;
  • 1.1.8 apply for a job with us;
  • 1.1.9 complete enquiry forms on the website including the ‘contact us’ page or request any other information from us;
  • 1.1.10 report a problem with the website; or
  • 1.1.11 correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise for any other reason.

We may occasionally request and process “sensitive personal data” about you. By this we mean, for example, information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious beliefs. However, you have no obligation to provide this information and we will only process it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, where we have explained the purpose of the processing and have obtained your explicit consent. The term “sensitive personal data” is defined more fully in section 2 of the Data Protection Act 1998, which you can read here.

1.2 Information about you or your computer that we collect automatically each time you visit the website:

  • 1.2.1 technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • 1.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products or services you viewed or searched for; location data and other communications data; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any telephone number used to call our customer service number.

1.3 Information we lawfully receive from other sources, such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
2.1 We use the information that you give to us:

  • 2.1.1 To administer any account, membership or registration you have with us;
  • 2.1.2 To provide the products and services you order from us and to carry out our obligations and exercise our rights arising from those orders;
  • 2.1.3 To provide information to you that you request from us;
  • 2.1.4 To administer your participation in any competitions or awards that we run including in any online or offline publicity in relation to winners, where you have consented to such use;
  • 2.1.5 For publication on the website where you have provided it to us for that purpose (for example, in connection with your entry as a participant in, or as a judge in, a competition);
  • 2.1.6 To provide subscribers with our regular newsletter;
  • 2.1.7 To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • 2.1.8 To communicate with you about any comments, queries or feedback you might have about us or the website;
  • 2.1.9 To enable you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so;
  • 2.1.10 To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • 2.1.11 To provide you with news and information about us and the products and services we offer that we feel may interest you by post, telephone, email and/or SMS. We will send that information by electronic mail only if: (i) you have consented to this, for example, by opting in at the time you create a membership/portfolio account or by placing an order on our website; or (ii) the information is about our products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you and you have not opted out of receiving such marketing messages; or (iii) where we are permitted to do so by law without consent, for example, if you have provided us with a company email address. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please let us know using our contact details at the end of this privacy policy; and
  • 2.1.12 To inform you of any changes to our website and/or our products and services.

2.2 We use information about you that we collect automatically:

  • 2.2.1 to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, researching, statistical and survey purposes;
  • 2.2.2 to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • 2.2.3 to allow you to participate in interactive features on the website, if you choose to do so; and
  • 2.2.4 to measure or understand the effectiveness of any advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

2.3 We use the information about you that we collect from other sources in combination with the information you give to us and the information about you that we collect automatically. We will only use such information for the purposes set out above.
2.4 Where you provide information about people other than yourself, you confirm that you have their consent to provide us with such information and that they have read, understood and agree to the terms of this privacy policy, including how we may use such information.

3. DO WE USE COOKIES?
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised experience when you browse the website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please take a look at our Cookie Policy.

4. DO WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT CHILDREN?
We do not knowingly collect information from individuals who are under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not register an account with our website or provide any information about yourself to us. If you have already done so, please contact us.

5. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We will only retain and use your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise required by law.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the information stored and the harm that might result from a breach of security.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically and therefore sending such information is entirely at your own risk.
The information that we collect from you may be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including the United States of America, where it will be stored by us or by one of our suppliers. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such suppliers and staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. We will take reasonable steps to ensure adequate security for any of your information transferred outside the EEA, but please be aware that destinations outside the EEA to which your information may be transferred may have data protection laws which do not offer the same level of protection for your information as those in force in the EEA. By using our website and submitting your information to us, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of such information outside the EEA as set out in this privacy policy.

In particular, we use MailChimp to provide marketing automation services and their servers are located in the United States of America. In order to safeguard the processing of your data by MailChimp, we have entered into a Data Processing Agreement. The MailChimp privacy policy (which can be found here) outlines that they have signed up to the Privacy Shield Framework.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and you must not share it with anyone. If you have reason to believe that your password or any other aspect of your account has become compromised, you must inform us immediately using our contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

6. HOW ARE PAYMENTS PROCESSED ON OUR WEBSITE
All payments on our website are processed by GoCardless Ltd (“GoCardless”), GPUK LLP, trading as Global Iris (“Global Iris”), and Payment Solutions Ltd, trading as SmartDebit (“SmartDebit”). When you make a payment on our website, you are providing your payment details to the relevant third-party payment processor, and not to us. We do not receive and therefore do not store any of your payment details when you make an online payment. GoCardless, Global Iris and SmartDebit process your payment details for the purpose of processing your online payment for our products and services. GoCardless’ privacy policy can be found here. Global Iris’ privacy policy can be found here. SmartDebit’s privacy policy can be found here.

7. HOW TO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?
We may share your personal data with any member of our group from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:
7.1 our partners listed on our site and our sub-contractors and other suppliers and service providers who we engage to assist with our administrative or business functions and to deal with any other matters in connection with our website, our products and services and any agreements we enter into with you;
7.2 advertisers and advertising networks that require anonymised data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 150 women aged 35-45 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in a particular location). We may make use of the information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
7.3 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website; and
7.4 credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
7.5 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • 7.5.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • 7.5.2 if The Association of Illustrators Limited or substantially all of the company’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by the company about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • 7.5.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our various terms, policies and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Association of Illustrators Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If we refer any dispute between us to the Online Dispute Resolution Platform, and/or we agree to engage in any alternative dispute resolution (ADR) procedure with you through the Platform, then to the extent that your personal data is relevant to the dispute we may disclose it to the European Commission, as operator of the ODR Platform, and to any ADR provider appointed to deal with the dispute. For more information please email info@theaoi.com.

8. THIRD PARTY LINKS
This privacy policy only covers this website. On occasion we include links to third parties on our website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that website’s policy towards visitor privacy or any goods or services offered on it. You should review the website’s privacy policy and consider the owner’s reputation before sending any personal data or entering into any transactions through the website.

9. OPTING OUT OF MARKETING
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you would like to do so, just let us know using our contact details at the end of this privacy policy. However, if you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving marketing messages from us, please be aware that you may continue to receive certain non-marketing communications from us. For example, we may still need to contact you about important changes to our products, services or website that affect you or about any agreements we may have entered into with you.

10. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any personal data that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of GBP 10.00 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to us at the address below.

11. CONTACTING US
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this privacy policy. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to us by email at info@theaoi.com or by post to Somerset House, T7 3rd Floor Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA.

 

 
Membership for campaigning
Join AOI today to support our industry campaigning!
Get Varoom Free
Join AOI today and you'll receive a FREE Varoom Subscription!

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Join our mailing list to get the latest news.