WIA 2017 – Shortlist Announcement

 

Choi_K_H_detail_550

Image detail by Steven Choi, Bus Station

Thank you to everyone who entered the World Illustration Awards 2017.

AOI in partnership with the Directory of Illustration are pleased to announce the 200 projects that were shortlisted for the Awards in the eight categories this year.

The names of artists whose work is shortlisted for the Awards are listed below. You can view all projects on the Awards shortlist tab.

Congratulations!

A.Richard Allen
Aad Goudappel
Aart-Jan Venema
Aiste Stancikaite
Aleix Pons
Alexander Wells
Alice Yu Deng
Amanda White
Andrew Davidson
Andy Potts
Balbusso Twins
Bartosz Kosowski
Beatrice Cerocchi
Beatriz Espinosa
Becca Thorne
Ben Tallon
Bethan Woollvin
Bob Venables
Bryant Santamaria
Butcher Billy
Carlo Giambarresi
Carly Gledhill
Charlie Padgett
Charlotte Pearce
Chen Winner
Chen-Ying Lu
Chia
Chirag Jindal
Chloe Caroline Watson
Christian Gralingen
Claudine O’Sullivan
Clive McFarland
Conform Cox
Coqué Azcona
Cristiana Radu
Daniel Stolle
Daria Petrilli
Dave Cutler
Deborah van der Schaaf
Diego Becas Villegas
Dream2Bapencil
Duncan Beedie
Ellakookoo
Ellie Wilkinson
Elsa Klever
Enrique Ibanez
Euan Cook
Eva Bee
Ewelina Skowronska
Fausto Montanari
Fionna Fernandes
Florian Bayer
Gabrielle Paxman
Gaeun Shin
Gaia Stella
Geoff Grandfield
Gregory Baldwin
Haam Juhae
Hanane Kai
Hedof
Hengguang Li
Hokyoung Kim
Hyunwoo
IC4DESIGN
Ileana Soon
Imogen Slater
Inhye Moon
Izhar CohenJacob Stack
Jake Duczynski
James Tyrrell
Janusz Jurek
Javirroyo
Jens Magnusson
Jerry Suh
Jessica Meyrick
Jing Li
Jo Cole
Jo Jang
Joanna Gniady
Joe Whang
Joey Guidone
Jon Arne Berg
Jonny Glover
Joost Swarte
Joshua Drewe
Julien Chung
Julija Straizyte
Julinu
Jun Cen
Kate Forrester
Kerry Hyndman
Kiki Ljung
Klaas Verplancke
Kristyna Litten
Ksenia Kopalova
Kuri Huang
Kürti Andrea
Kushal Birari
La Boca
Lasse Skarbovik
Lennart Gäbel
Lesley Barnes
Liang Gen
Lisk Feng
Lizzy Stewart
Louise Weir
Maëlle Doliveux
Magicmuir
Magoz
Maïté Franchi
Maki Yamaguchi
Manda Wolfe
Manuja Waldia
Marco Palena
Marcus
Marcus Reed
Marguerite Carnec
Maria Karipidou
Mark Chambers
Marta Madueira
Minho Kwon
Mr MisatoMuti
Nan Cao
Natalia Zaratiegui
Nathan Evans Illustration
Neil Webb @ Début Art
Niall McCormack
Nik Neves
Nina Chakrabarti
Noa Snir
Oana Nechifor
Oivind Hovland
Olivia Healy
Olivier Kugler
Owen Davey
Oychir
Pablo Amargo
Pâté
Patrick Seymour
Paul Garland
Pencil & Help
Peter Greenwood
Raid71
Rebecca Hendin
Renia Metallinou
Ricardo Munoz
Rod Hunt
Rosalba Cafforio
Ruth Palmer
Sam Kalda
Sam Ki
Sam Pierpoint
Sandra Rilova
Sara Fratini
Sara Wong
Scott Bakal
Sean Loose
Shablool
Shirley Chiang
Shu-ti Liao
Sija Hong
Silke Werzinger
Silvia Bonanni
Siyu Cao
Sohyun Lee
Soomyeong Kim
Stephen Fowler
Steve Barrett
Steven Choi
Susannah Lovegrove
Sveta Dorosheva
Tabletop Whale
Till Lauer
Tobatron
Tony Rodriguez
Vanessa Hibbert
Veronica Grech
Vic Lee
Victor Medina
Victoria Semykina
Wenjia Tang
Wenyi Geng
William Grill
Yukai Du
Zihan Chen

 

The full shortlist will be announced here.


3rd May 2017
Share

Internationally available individual issues & annual subscriptions
Contacts (across 3 sectors) for 500+ UK Commissioners... BUY NOW!
Get seen by commissioners with a 20 image Folio.
Join our thriving membership and enjoy benefits today.

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Join our mailing list to get the latest news.