World Illustration Awards 2016 – Shortlist announced

WIA2016_grey_banner_AOIDI_blog_550

AOI, in partnership with Directory of Illustration, is delighted to announce entries selected to the WIA2016 shortlist. Category winners will be announced separately in a few weeks time.

The jury has now finished their epic task of sifting through over 2300 fantastic submissions across all eight categories to select the best of the entries to be showcased on the shortlist.

Congratulations to all featured artists:

Abigoh
Dàlia Adillon
Carol Adlam
Hannah Alice
Sonia Alins
Peter Allen
Rafael Alvarez
Minkyung An
Victoria Antolini
Geoff Appleton
Coqué Azcona
Nicolas Aznarez
Eun Jung Bahng
Dave Bain
Anna+Elena= Balbusso Twins
Joseph Barbaccia
Lesley Barnes
Steve Barrett
Bart Illustration
Florian Bayer
Bearte
Diego Becas Villegas
Jon Arne Berg
Aina Bestard
Coralie Bickford-Smith
Butcher Billy
Rebecca Blair
BlopShop
Davide Bonazzi
Mark Borgions
Paul Bowman
Jonathan Burton
Paula Sanz Caballero
Andre Carrilho
Xavier Casalta
Joe Caslin
Ashley Choukeir and Hanane Kai
Daphne Christoforou
Elena Ciolacu
Dom Civiello
Ella Cohen
Daniel Connolly
Amber Cooper-Davies
Nick Counter
Aurora Creative Studio
Lizzie Mary Cullen
Sara Cunha
Max Dalton
Owen Davey
Ale De la Torre
Angel de Pedro
Jörg Dommel (Staatl.gepr.Dipl.Ing-Provinz-Illustrator)
Yukai Du
Matt Duffin
Bruce Emmett
Patrick Faricy
Sally Finning
Diana Flores Blazquez
David Foldvari
Forge / Morrow
Wendy Fox
Maïté Franchi
Tom Froese
Nicolle Fuller
Brian Gallagher
Patrick George
Audra Geras
Giulia Ghigini
Owen Gildersleeve
Dylan Glynn
Golden Cosmos
Aad Goudappel
Gigi Rose Gray
Rob Gray
Peter Greenwood
Eri Griffin
Irma Gruenholz
Martin Haake
Deanna Halsall
Hannah + Holly
Lizzie Harper Illustrator
Chris Haughton
Hedof
Rebecca Hendin
Anel Hierro
Lee Hodges

Mathilda Holmqvist
Peter Horvath
John Howe
Yinfan Huang
David Humphries
Rod Hunt
Matt Huynh
ENRIQUE IBANEZ
IC4DESIGN
Jade Design (multiple artists: Sarah Young – Court , Clare Curtis – Staff , James Lewis – Artisans, Joe Mclaren – Royal Family , Dave Hopkins – Modern, Chris Wormell – Monarchs)
Kate Jenkins
Carolyn Jenkins
Sarah Johnston
Anne-Marie Jones
Julinu
Lee Jungho
Teddy Kang
Annabel Keijzer
Jimin Kim
Lok Kuang
Olivier Kugler
La Boca
Tim Laing
Poppy Large
Veronica Lawlor
David Lawrence
Jean Leblanc
Eunjoo Lee
Insu Lee
Richard Lewington
Mengxin Li
Nancy Liang
Jürg Lindenberger
David Litchfield
Katyuli Lloyd
Louise Lockhart
Anne Loeve
Vi Luong
Jean Mackey Lebleu
Thoka Maer
Magoz
Marika Maijala
Joni Majer
Makerie Studio
Marcus Marritt Illustrator
CURTIS and MARRS
Nick Mayer
Jessica Meyrick
Fausto Montanari
Bob Moran
Virginie Morgand
MUTI
Monia Nilsen
Jeffrey Nishinaka
Eiko Ojala
Safia Ouares
Haejin Park
Boo Paterson
Josh Patterson
Simon Pemberton
Daria Petrilli
Scott Plumbe
Emiliano Ponzi
Qiuyi
Elliott Quince
Mariana Rio
Bene Rohlmann
Irmela Schautz
Stephan Schmitz
Martina Scott
Season’s Greetings
Tanja Semion
Ami Shin
Fi Smart
Alex T. Smith
Ileana Soon
Simon Spilsbury Illustration
Carlo Stanga
Sonja Stangl
Nicholas Stevenson
Karolis Strautniekas
Studio Carreras
Summerise
Nigel Sussman
Rebecca Sutherland
Levente Szabo
Miguel Tanco
Wenjia Tang
The Doodle Man
Matthew The Horse
Luke Thompson
Sascha Tittmann
Andy Tuohy
Judith Van Den Hoek
Pieter Van Eenoge
Michael Vogt
Laura Wächter
Sam Weber
Ian Whadcock
Patrick Widmer
Terry Yang
Yoyo The Ricecorpse
Carlos Zamora

View all shortlisted entries here.


2nd June 2016
Share

One week courses in drawing, painting and printmaking for all levels / Book Now
Internationally available individual issues & annual subscriptions
Contacts (across 3 sectors) for 500+ UK Commissioners... BUY NOW!
Get seen by commissioners with a 20 image Folio.
Join our thriving membership and enjoy benefits today.

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Join our mailing list to get the latest news.